The Viceregal Lion
  1. The Governor General of Canada
  2. Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette
News & Events
  • Print Preview
  • Print: 
  •  Send to Facebook (Opens in a new window)
  •  Send to Twitter (Opens in a new window)
  • Send to E-mail (Opens in a new window)
  • Share: 

News

Order of Canada Appointments

June 29, 2018
UPDATED July 11, 2018

Governor General Announces 105 New Appointments to the Order of Canada

OTTAWA—Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette, Governor General of Canada, today announced 105 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new member list includes 3 Companions (C.C.), 20 Officers (O.C.) and 82 Members (C.M.). Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a ceremony to be held at a later date.

About the Order of Canada
Created in 1967, the Order of Canada, one of our country’s highest civilian honours, recognizes outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. Close to 7 000 people from all sectors of society have been invested into the Order. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and have taken to heart the motto of the Order: DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (“They desire a better country”). Appointments are made by the governor general on the recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada.

The list of recipients, with short citations, and a backgrounder on the Order of Canada are attached.

-30-

Media information:                                           

Sara Régnier-McKellar
Rideau Hall Press Office
613-993-2569 (office)
613-301-2465 (cell)
sara.regnier-mckellar@gg.ca

Follow GGJuliePayette and RideauHall on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

 

RECIPIENTS 

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Roberta Lynn Bondar, C.C., O.Ont.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.

The Right Honourable Beverley McLachlin, P.C., C.C.

Ottawa, Ont.

Lorne Michaels, C.C.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Toronto, Ont. and
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.


OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Christiane Ayotte, O.C.

Montréal, Que.

The Honourable Perrin Beatty, P.C., O.C.

Ottawa, Ont.

Chantal Benoit, O.C.

Vaughan, Ont.

Lise Bissonnette, O.C., O.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Cindy Blackstock, O.C.

Ottawa, Ont.

Alain Bouchard, O.C., O.Q.

Laval, Que.

Gertrude Bourdon, O.C.

Québec, Que.

Gordon Muir Campbell, O.C., O.B.C.

Vancouver, B.C.

Matthew Coon Come, O.C.

Mistissini, Que.

Wendy Marion Craig, O.C., O.Ont.

Kingston, Ont.

Suzanne Fortier, O.C.

Montréal, Que.

Sheila Fraser, O.C.

Ottawa, Ont.

Julia Gersovitz, O.C.

Montréal, Que.

Jane Green, O.C., O.N.L.

St. John’s, N.L.

Deanna Hamilton, O.C.

Kelowna, B.C.

Patricia Meirion Moore, O.C.

Calgary, Alta.

Louise Nadeau, O.C., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Annette M. O’Connor, O.C.

Ottawa, Ont.

Peter Henry St George-Hyslop, O.C.

Toronto, Ont. and Cambridge, U.K.

Neil G. Turok, O.C.

This is an honorary appointment.

Waterloo, Ont.

 

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Andrea Baumann, C.M.

Hamilton, Ont.

Mohit Bhandari, C.M.

Burlington, Ont.

Eli Bornstein, C.M., S.O.M.

Saskatoon, Sask.

Robert Bothwell, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Hédi Bouraoui, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Beverley Busson, C.M., C.O.M., O.B.C.

North Okanagan Region, B.C.

Barry Callaghan, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

David R. Cameron, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

John Conly, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Francis R. Cook, C.M.

North Augusta, Ont.

Thomas d’Aquino, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Gary Michael Dault, C.M.

Napanee, Ont.

W. Dale Dauphinee, C.M.

Montréal, Que. and St.Andrews, N.B.

Marie-Anne Day Walker-Pelletier, C.M.

Okanese First Nation, Sask.

Nan-b de Gaspé Beaubien,  C.M.

Montréal, Que.

M. Jamal Deen, C.M.

Hamilton, Ont.

Allan Steven Detsky, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Agnes Di Leonardi, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Peter J. Dillon, C.M.

Peterborough, Ont.

Jim Estill, C.M., O.Ont.

Guelph, Ont.

Arthur Fogel, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont. and Beverly Hills, California, U.S.A.

David Glenn Fountain, C.M.

Halifax, N.S.

David Fox, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Abraham Fuks, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Patricia “Patsy” Gallant, C.M.

Campbellton, N.B.

Laurier Gareau, C.M.

Regina, Sask.

Edward H. Garrard, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Jack Gauldie, C.M.

Hamilton, Ont.

Nahum Gelber, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Jack Douglas Gerrow, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

The Honourable Ronald D. Ghitter, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Stéphane Grenier, C.M., M.S.C., C.D. 

Val-des-Monts, Que.

Mitchell Halperin, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Peter Irwin, C.M.

Guelph, Ont.

Beverley K. Jacobs, C.M.

Ohsweken, Ont.

David Trent Jaeger, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Rebecca Jamieson, C.M.

Ohsweken, Ont.

Virendra K. Jha, C.M.

Baie-d’Urfé, Que.

K. Wayne Johnston, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

David I. Kent, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Dianne Kipnes, C.M.

Edmonton, Alta.

Irving Kipnes, C.M., A.O.E.

Edmonton, Alta.

Jack Kitts, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Jonathan Klassen, C.M.

Toronto, Ont. and Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.

Burton Kramer, C.M., O.Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Alan Latourelle, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Gilles Lavigne, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Jean-Pierre Léger, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Rhéal Leroux, C.M., O.Ont.

Ottawa, Ont.

Paul-André Linteau, C.M., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Jon E. Love, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Timothy E. MacDonald, C.M.

Stratford, Ont.

Gabor Maté, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Seana McKenna, C.M.

Stratford, Ont.

Bruce McManus, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Edmund Metatawabin, C.M.

Fort Albany, Ont.

Morton S. Minc, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

David Morley, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Frances Olson, C.M.

Edmonton, Alta.

Hilary Pearson, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Sherry Porter, C.M.

Halifax, N.S.

The Honourable Lucienne Robillard, P.C., C.M.

Chambly, Que.

Calin Rovinescu, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Jean-Claude Savoie, C.M., O.N.B.

Saint-Quentin, N.B.

Sharon Sholzberg-Gray, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Yvonne Steinert, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Veronica Jane Strong-Boag, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Mutsumi Takahashi, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Bryce Taylor, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Mark Thompson, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Scott Thornley, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Michael J. Tims, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Mohamed Lamine Touré, C.M., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Dave Toycen, C.M., O.Ont.

Mississauga, Ont.

Aritha van Herk, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

James Patterson Waddell, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Elizabeth Hillman Waterston, C.M., O.Ont.

London, Ont.

Barry Wellar, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Marjorie White, C.M., O.B.C.

New Westminster, B.C.

Ronald Franklin Williams, C.M.

Pointe-Claire, Que.

Gerald Wood, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Yiyan Wu, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

 

RECIPIENTS’ CITATIONS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Roberta Lynn Bondar, C.C., O.Ont.
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

For her contributions to our awareness of environmental sustainability as an educator, patron and internationally recognized photographer, and for her pioneering work in space medicine research.

This is a promotion within the Order.

The Right Honourable Beverley McLachlin, P.C., C.C.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her prodigious impact on our country’s legal landscape, notably as the longest-serving chief justice of Canada, as well as the first woman in the role.

Lorne Michaels, C.C.
Toronto, Ontario and New York, New York, United States of America

For his legendary body of work as a television and film producer, writer and comedian, through which he has influenced North American culture.

This is a promotion within the Order.

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Christiane Ayotte, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec

For her tireless efforts to fight doping in sport as a biochemist, researcher, professor and laboratory director.

The Honourable Perrin Beatty, P.C., O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his lifetime of public service and for his devotion to the development of our nation as a community leader and corporate visionary.

Chantal Benoit, O.C.
Vaughan, Ontario

For her outstanding contributions to the sport of wheelchair basketball both in Canada and abroad and for her strong advocacy for inclusive sport.

Lise Bissonnette, O.C., O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec


For her significant contributions to communications as a journalist and author, and for her success in creating the Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec.

Cindy Blackstock, O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her leadership as a champion of Indigenous children and for her efforts to build a culture of reconciliation.

Alain Bouchard, O.C., O.Q.
Laval, Quebec

For his contributions as an entrepreneur and astute businessman and for his philanthropy, notably in support of culture and persons with an intellectual disability.

Gertrude Bourdon, O.C.
Québec, Quebec

For her outstanding leadership in administering hospital centres and health care organizations in the greater Québec area. 

Gordon Muir Campbell, O.C., O.B.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his contributions to the province of British Columbia and for his distinguished public service, notably as high commissioner to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Matthew Coon Come, O.C.
Mistissini, Quebec

For his contributions as a politician and activist working towards the recognition and promotion of Indigenous communities throughout Canada. 

Wendy Marion Craig, O.C., O.Ont.
Kingston, Ontario

For her seminal research on bullying and its impact on youth, and for her groundbreaking work in linking basic research, public policy and community action to address the issue. 

Suzanne Fortier, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec

For her rich contributions to scientific advancements and innovation in Canada, and for her governance in academia.

Sheila Fraser, O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her dedication to enhancing the accountability of our governmental institutions and to promoting Indigenous rights across Canada.

Julia Gersovitz, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to heritage preservation in Canada and abroad as a respected conservation architect.

Jane Green, O.C., O.N.L.
St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador

For her extensive research contributions to the field of medical genetics, notably in the areas of hereditary cancers and eye diseases.

Deanna Hamilton, O.C.
Kelowna, British Columbia

For her visionary contributions to First Nations fiscal management and governance, which have led to greater independence for Indigenous communities across Canada.

Patricia Meirion Moore, O.C.
Calgary, Alberta

For her lifelong involvement in her community as a dedicated and hands-on volunteer, and for her fundraising and philanthropic efforts to strengthen her community’s cultural and social fabric.

Louise Nadeau, O.C., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For her pioneering initiatives as a clinical psychologist and professor studying and treating various forms of addiction.

Annette M. O’Connor, O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her foundational leadership and pioneering research in the field of shared decision making, through which she has championed patient engagement in health care-related decisions.

Peter Henry St George-Hyslop, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario and Cambridge, United Kingdom

For his seminal research on the role of genetics in neural degeneration, which has advanced our understanding of neurodegenerative disorders, notably Alzheimer’s disease.

Neil G. Turok, O.C.
Waterloo, Ontario

For his substantial contributions as a scientist in the fields of theoretical physics and cosmology, and for providing new models that test fundamental theories of the universe.

This is an honorary appointment.

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Andrea Baumann, C.M.
Hamilton, Ontario

For her leadership in advancing nursing education and in shaping policy and practice in the field of health human resources.

Mohit Bhandari, C.M.
Burlington, Ontario

For his contributions to the field of orthopaedic trauma and for his pioneering research in the area of intimate partner violence.

Eli Bornstein, C.M., S.O.M.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

For having developed a new artistic style and for his contributions to the dissemination of writings on art theory, as a contemporary sculptor-painter.

Robert Bothwell, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his influential research on Canadian history, politics and foreign policy affairs, notably in his authorship of numerous educational publications.

Hédi Bouraoui, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his literary contributions and theories on cultural identities as a poet, novelist and essayist.

Beverley Busson, C.M., C.O.M., O.B.C.
North Okanagan Region, British Columbia

For her lifelong commitment to public safety and for her dedicated service to Canadians through her involvement in multiple national and regional safety and justice initiatives.

Barry Callaghan, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions, as a publisher and writer, to the promotion of Canadian literature in Canada and abroad.

David R. Cameron, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his governmental expertise in federal negotiations and constitutional affairs, and for his contributions as a scholar and academic leader.

John Conly, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For his ongoing dedication to antimicrobial resistance and infection control in Canada, notably by creating national guidelines on the standard of care for infectious diseases.

Francis R. Cook, C.M.
North Augusta, Ontario

For his dedication to the development of Canadian herpetology and for his lifelong contributions to a specialized publication in the field.

Thomas d’Aquino, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his influential contributions to public policy in Canada, for his philanthropy and for his leadership in Canada’s cultural sector.

Gary Michael Dault, C.M.
Napanee, Ontario

For his contributions to Canadian arts writing and for his commitment to celebrating visual artists. 

W. Dale Dauphinee, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec and St.Andrews, New-Brunswick)

For his contributions to medical education and the development of standards for evaluating physicians in Canada and around the world. 

Marie-Anne Day Walker-Pelletier, C.M.
Okanese First Nation, Saskatchewan

For her decades-long commitment as chief of the Okanese First Nation and for her dedication to improving the living conditions in her community.

Nan-b de Gaspé Beaubien,  C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to telecommunications and for her efforts to support family businesses across Canada and abroad.

M. Jamal Deen, C.M.
Hamilton, Ontario

For his advancements in the fields of electrical engineering and applied physics, and for his leadership of multiple academic and professional institutions.

Allan Steven Detsky, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his advanced economic expertise on the Canadian health care system, notably with respect to clinical policy making through cost-effective enhancements to improve patient outcomes.

Agnes Di Leonardi, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her leadership in the automotive industry and for her commitment to mentoring and supporting Canadian women leaders through her work with the International Women’s Forum of Canada.

Peter J. Dillon, C.M.
Peterborough, Ontario

For his advancements in the field of limnology, notably his seminal research on the effects of human activities and natural factors on aquatic resources and the driving role watersheds play on lake ecosystems.

Jim Estill, C.M., O.Ont.
Guelph, Ontario

For his contributions to the Guelph and Waterloo technology communities and for his philanthropic efforts benefiting refugees.

Arthur Fogel, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario and Beverly Hills, California, United States of America

For his prowess as a music promoter who produces prolific concert tours and events involving international artists.

David Glenn Fountain, C.M.
Halifax, Nova Scotia

For his sustained philanthropic commitment to the arts, education and charitable causes in Nova Scotia and beyond.

David Fox, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his achievements as an actor and for his contributions as a champion of Canadian theatre. 

Abraham Fuks, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to Canadian medical research, education and scholarship, notably through his work on the ethical dimensions of clinical trials and the impact of language on the physician-patient relationship.

Patricia “Patsy” Gallant, C.M.
Campbellton, New Brunswick

For her contributions to pop music over half a century and for her dedication to social causes. 

Laurier Gareau, C.M.
Regina, Saskatchewan

For his contributions to the history and culture of his province and for his leadership in developing the Franco-Saskatchewanian identity. 

Edward H. Garrard, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his committed leadership in the charitable sector as an innovator who has developed giving strategies in the fields of health care and education.

Jack Gauldie, C.M.
Hamilton, Ontario

For his groundbreaking discoveries as an immunologist specializing in gene therapy, aiding in the treatment of fatal diseases and contributing to the development of cancer vaccines.

Nahum Gelber, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his extensive philanthropic contributions towards the advancement of Canadian education and artistic culture, and for his promotion of intercultural understanding.

Jack Douglas Gerrow, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions to the field of dentistry, notably in the areas of accreditation and competencies.

The Honourable Ronald D. Ghitter, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For his exemplary service as a politician and senator, and for his commitment to the advancement of human rights and social justice.

Stéphane Grenier, C.M., M.S.C., C.D.
Val-des-Monts, Quebec

For his leadership in mental health advocacy and programming for the military and general public, notably as founding president of Mental Health Innovations.

Mitchell Halperin, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his renowned leadership within the field of nephrology as a clinician, researcher and educator.

Peter Irwin, C.M.
Guelph, Ontario

For his leadership in the Canadian wind engineering field, notably for his groundbreaking technique of wind sensor prediction.

Beverley K. Jacobs, C.M.
Ohsweken, Ontario

For promoting the rights of Indigenous women and girls, notably as the lead researcher of the Stolen Sisters report. 

David Trent Jaeger, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For being at the forefront of Canadian music creation, performance and promotion, notably through his broadcasts, and for having fostered a generation of musicians.

Rebecca Jamieson, C.M.
Ohsweken, Ontario

For her dedication to advancing Indigenous education as an educator and senior administrator, and to improving opportunities for younger generations.

Virendra K. Jha, C.M.
Baie-d’Urfé, Quebec

For his contributions to the Canadian space industry in both the public and private sectors, as an engineer and senior administrator.

K. Wayne Johnston, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his foundational leadership as a surgeon, researcher and educator in the field of vascular surgery in Canada.

David I. Kent, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his leadership of major publishing companies in Canada, and for championing Canadian literary and culinary writing. 

Dianne Kipnes, C.M. and Irving Kipnes, C.M., A.O.E.
Edmonton, Alberta

For their commitment to community building and for their philanthropic leadership in the arts and health care.

Jack Kitts, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his steadfast leadership in the development and implementation of patient-centred care, and for his promotion of better health practices across the country.

Jonathan Klassen, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario and Los Angeles, California, United States of America

For his transformative contributions to children’s literature as an illustrator and author.

Burton Kramer, C.M., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For his extensive and influential contributions to the field of graphic design in Canada, notably through the creation of some of the country’s most recognizable and emblematic brand identities. 

Alan Latourelle, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his ongoing efforts to instill a sense of pride, encourage innovation and foster a desire to preserve Canada’s natural and historic wonders. 

Gilles Lavigne, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his breakthrough research as a dentist and neuroscientist who has fostered a greater understanding of the interactions between pain and sleep disorders.

Jean-Pierre Léger, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his achievements as a bold business leader in the restaurant industry and for his dedication to charitable causes.

Rhéal Leroux, C.M., O.Ont.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his community involvement and for his creativity in organizing major events in the National Capital Region.

Paul-André Linteau, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For his distinguished scientific contributions that have revolutionized how the history of Quebec and Canada is approached, specifically with respect to urban history.

Jon E. Love, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the Canadian economy as a business leader and for his generosity to numerous health care and educational institutions.

Timothy E. MacDonald, C.M.
Stratford, Ontario

For his leadership in business and community initiatives in southwestern Ontario, which have contributed to the economic and social vitality of the region.

Gabor Maté, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his contributions to the fields of addictions and mental health as a physician, author and advocate.

Seana McKenna, C.M.
Stratford, Ontario

For her extensive contributions to the Canadian stage, notably her celebrated work at the Stratford Festival.

Bruce McManus, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his translational research that has led to advancements in the diagnosis and treatment of cardiovascular disease and organ failure in Canada.

Edmund Metatawabin, C.M.
Fort Albany, Ontario

For his advocacy work on behalf of residential school survivors and for his courage in sharing his own journey of survival as an author, speaker and teacher.

Morton S. Minc, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his commitment to justice based on social rehabilitation and to the creation of innovative programs at the Municipal Court of Montréal.

David Morley, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his leadership in international development and for his humanitarian commitment to improving the lives of children and families around the world.

Frances Olson, C.M.
Edmonton, Alberta

For her extensive community engagement, notably with the University Hospital Foundation, which has enriched the vitality of her city.

Hilary Pearson, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her leadership in establishing a culture of philanthropy in Canada, notably as president of Philanthropic Foundations Canada. 

Sherry Porter, C.M.
Halifax, Nova Scotia

For her leading expertise in establishing Pier 21 as a national museum and for her community involvement in numerous endeavours spanning health, arts, culture and education.

The Honourable Lucienne Robillard, P.C., C.M.
Chambly, Quebec

For her important contributions to Quebec and federal politics, notably by improving public institutions.

Calin Rovinescu, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For promoting the associated charitable causes and organizations of Canada’s largest airline, and for his leadership in spearheading humanitarian relief following several natural disasters.

Jean-Claude Savoie, C.M., O.N.B.
Saint-Quentin, New Brunswick

For his drive and continuous search for innovation as an entrepreneur in the forestry sector and wood processing industry.

Sharon Sholzberg-Gray, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her leadership in health care, notably for her advocacy for access to publicly funded and accessible health care services for all Canadians. 

Yvonne Steinert, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to the advancement of pedagogical principles, faculty development and new training approaches in Canadian medical education.

Veronica Jane Strong-Boag, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For her activism, for her prolific career as a historian and for her research that has made the history of women an integral part of the study of history in Canada.

Mutsumi Takahashi, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to Quebec’s broadcasting industry and for her support of various charitable causes.

Bryce Taylor, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his sustained impact on the teaching and practice of surgery in Canada, notably as an advocate for improving surgical safety standards and patient care.

Mark Thompson, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his influential contributions to the fields of industrial relations and public policy as an academic, arbitrator and author.

Scott Thornley, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the advancement of our collective appreciation of art, culture, science and education through his unique graphic and verbal designs.

Michael J. Tims, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For his expertise as an advisor in corporate finance and investment, which has improved Canadian business across the country.

Mohamed Lamine Touré, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For his ongoing efforts to raise awareness of and promote African and Caribbean cultures in Canada, and for his leadership in building one of the largest festivals in North America featuring artists from these countries.

Dave Toycen, C.M., O.Ont.
Mississauga, Ontario

For his long-standing contributions to the fields of humanitarian relief, international development and advocacy that have helped vulnerable people around the globe.

Aritha van Herk, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For her promotion of Canadian literature and for raising public awareness of the western Canadian experience, at home and abroad, as a novelist and essayist.

James Patterson Waddell, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his sustained leadership within the field of orthopaedic surgery and for his dedication to advancing best practices in orthopaedic care across Canada.

Elizabeth Hillman Waterston, C.M., O.Ont.
London, Ontario

For her pioneering work in developing the academic field of Canadian literature and for her unwavering commitment as a mentor to writers across the country.

Barry Wellar, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his extensive contributions to the development and advancement of the field of geographic information systems in Canada.

Marjorie White, C.M., O.B.C.
New Westminster, British Columbia

For her advocacy and her selfless dedication to improving the lives of Indigenous people living in urban centres, notably through the establishment of friendship centres across the country.

Ronald Franklin Williams, C.M.
Pointe-Claire, Quebec

For his significant contributions to our landscape architecture through his designs, teaching and publications.

Gerald Wood, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For his contributions to his city and province as an entrepreneur and philanthropist.

Yiyan Wu, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his innovation as a leading authority and scientist in the field of digital television and multimedia communications research.

 

ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDER 

Established in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order of Canada is the cornerstone of the Canadian Honours System, and recognizes outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country.

Motto and Levels

The Order of Canada’s motto is DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM(“They desire a better country”). Her Majesty The Queen is the Sovereign of the Order, and the governor general is the chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order.

Companion – Post-nominal: C.C.
recognizes national pre-eminence or international service or achievement;

Officer – Post-nominal: O.C.
recognizes national service or achievement; and

Member – Post-nominal: C.M.
recognizes outstanding contributions at the local or regional level or in a special field of activity.

Insignia Description

The insignia of the Order is a stylized snowflake of six points, with a red annulus at its centre which bears a stylized maple leaf circumscribed with the motto of the Order, DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (“They desire a better country”), surmounted by the Royal Crown. It is struck in fine silver and is composed of three individual pieces: the snowflake, annulus and maple leaf. The colour is added by hand through a unique application of opaque and translucent enamel.

The design of the insignia of the Order of Canada dates from 1967, and is credited to Bruce Beatty, C.M., S.O.M., C.D. The technical drawings used by the Royal Canadian Mint in thisnew generation of the insigniawere developed by the Canadian Heraldic Authority at the Chancellery of Honours, part of the Office of the Secretary to the Governor General. The insignia is manufactured by the Mint at its Ottawa facility.

Eligibility

All Canadians are eligible for the Order of Canada, with the exception of federal and provincial politicians and judges while in office. The Order’s constitution permits non-Canadians to be considered for honorary appointments. Members of the Royal Family, governors general and their spouses are appointed in the extraordinary category. There are no posthumous appointments. 

Officers and Members may be elevated within the Order in recognition of further achievement, based on continued exceptional or extraordinary service to Canada. Usually, promotions are considered five years after the first appointment.

Nominations

Any person or group is welcome to nominate a deserving individual as a candidate for appointment to the Order of Canada. Appointments are made on the recommendations of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada, an independent council chaired by the chief justice of Canada. Members of the Advisory Council on the Order of Canada reflect the diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various regions of the country.

For more information about the Order of Canada or to nominate someone,
visit www.gg.ca/honours.